homeprogrammedisabledreturn to referring pagedisabledFAQe-mail Timetable
Thursday, August 8th : Kingston-upon-Hull and The Cruise to the Continent
 
from 10.30 Kingston-upon-Hull Masonic Hall: “Whom have we here?” with coffee and biscuits
12.00 - 13.30 MH: informal luncheon (ladies and non-masonic guests welcome)
13.30 - 14.00 MH: Regular Meeting of Internet Lodge no. 9659
14.00 - 15.00 MH: lecture by W.Bro. Evert Kwaadgras: “Masonry with a Message and a Mission”
14.00 - 15.00 MH: audio/visual presentation: “History of Royal Palace ‘Het Loo’”
15.00 - 15.30 MH: tea and biscuits
15.30 - 16.30 MH: guided tour (ladies and non-masonic guests welcome)
from 17.30 Kingston-upon-Hull: transport to King George Dock
from 18.00 Kingston-upon-Hull: embarkation P & O cruise-ferry
from 18.30 P & O cruise-ferry: pre-dinner drinks
20.30 P & O cruise-ferry: departure
20.30 - 22.00 P & O cruise-ferry: Buffet Dinner in Sky Lounge
from 22.00 P & O cruise-ferry: On-board Entertainment or Sleep
 
Friday, August 9th : A Day in The Hague / Scheveningen
 
from 06.30 P & O cruise-ferry: breakfast
around 08.00 Rotterdam: disembarkation P & O cruise-ferry
08.00 - 09.30 (all) Coach transportation to The Hague
09.30 - 10.45 (group A) Guided Tour at the Cultural Masonic Centre
10.45 - 11.00 (group A) Coach transportation to the Carlton Ambassador Hotel
11.00 - 12.00 (group A) Coffee and cakes at the Carlton Hotel
12.15 - 13.15 (group A) Guided tour at the Mesdag Panorama
09.45 - 10.00 (group B) Coach transportation to the Mesdag Panorama
10.00 - 11.00 (group B) Guided tour at the Mesdag Panorama
11.00 - 11.45 (group B) Coffee and cakes at the Carlton Hotel
11.45 - 12.00 (group A) Coach transportation to the Cutural Masonic Center
12.00 - 13.15 (group B) Guided Tour at the Cultural Masonic Centre
09.30 - 09.45 (group C) Coach transportation to the Carlton Ambassador Hotel
09.45 - 10.45 (group C) Coffee and cakes at the Carlton Hotel
11.00 - 11.15 (group C) Coach transportation to the Cultural Masonic Centre
11.15 - 12.00 (group C) Guided Tour at the Cultural Masonic Center
12.00 - 12.15 (group C) Coach transportation to Mesdag Panorama
12.15 - 13.15 (group C) Guided Tour Mesdag Panorama
13.15 - 13.30 (all) Coach transportation to Pavilion Von Wied
13.30 - 15.30 Luncheon at the Pavilion Von Wied
15.30 - 17.00 Visit to Museum Statues at Sea
17.15 - 18.00 Coach transportation to the Hotel
18.15 - 19.00 Check-in at the Hotel
19.30 - 22.30 (informal) dinner at restaurant Markt, drinks and rest
 
Saturday, August 10th : A Day at the Palace / in a Dutch Lodge / at Taffeh’s Temple
 
07.00 - 08.00 Breakfast at the hotel
08.00 - 10.00 Coach transportation to Apeldoorn
10.00 - 11.30 Guided Tour Het Loo Palace
11.30 - 13.00 Luncheon at the Palace
13.00 - 15.00 Further Exploring Het Loo Palace and Gardens
08.00 - 10.00 Coach transportation to Arnhem
10.00 - 10.30 Tea and biscuits
10.45 - 11.00 The Brethren of Internet Lodge, Lodge “l’Age d’Or” and invited Masonic guests
assemble in the Lodge room
11.00 The Grand Master of the Grand East of the Netherlands, M.W.Bro. Peter G. Roodhuyzen,
will enter the Lodge-room
11.00 - 12.30 Demonstration of 1st Degree Ceremony (Dutch style)
13.30 - 15.00 Luncheon in the form of a Table Lodge (Dutch Style)
15.00 - 17.00 Coach transportation back to Leiden
17.00 - 18.45 Dress for dinner-dance
19.00 - 19.30 Transportation to the Museum of Antiquities
19.30 - 20.15 Cocktail reception at the Museum of Antiquities
20.30 - 21.30 Black-tie Banquet at the Temple of Taffeh
21.45 - 22.30 Intermission
22.30 - 01.30 Dance
from 22.30 Transportation back to the Hotel
from 22.30 Rest
 
Sunday, August 11th : A Day on the Water
 
07.00 - 08.15 Breakfast at the hotel
08.45 - 09.45 Coach transportation to Rotterdam
10.00 - 12.00 Boat trip on the rivers of Holland
12.00 - 13.30 On-board luncheon during the
12.00 - 14.00 Rotterdam Harbour trip
14.00 - 15.30 Guided Tour Storm Surge Barrier
15.30 - 16.30 Tea on board during the
15.30 - 18.00 Boat trip of the Nieuwe Waterweg
18.30 - 19.30 Embarkation P & O Cruise Ferry
19.30 - 20.30 Coach transportation back to the hotel in Leiden (for the lucky extending their stay in the Netherlands)
from 19.30 P & O cruise-ferry: pre-dinner drinks
20.30 P & O cruise-ferry: departure
20.30 - 22.00 P & O cruise-ferry: Buffet Dinner in Sky Lounge
from 22.00 P & O cruise-ferry: On-board Entertainment or Sleep
 
Monday, August 12th : The Arrival in England
 
from 06.30 P & O cruise-ferry: breakfast
around 08.00 Kingston-upon-Hull: disembarkation P & O cruise-ferry